NIGHT FIGHTER SQUADRON

(Version provisoire - en construction)

 

 

6 Night Fighter Squadron
(- vict)

Nom Grade Unité Date Ennemi Avion d'arme TOP Nbr Vict
               

 

Activated:
18 Jan 43 (Was the 6th Fighter Squadron)

Inactive:
20 Feb 47 (Became the 339th Fighter Squadron)
Operating Locations:
Kipapa Gulch, Hawaii 17 Nov 42 to 3 Mar 44
Det. Guadalcanal 258 Feb 43 to 15 Dec 43
Det. New Guineea 18 Apr 43 to 15 Dec 43
John Rodgers field, Hawaii 03 Mar 44 to 28 Oct 44
Det. Siapan 21 Jun 44 to 1 May 45
Det. Iwo Jima ? to ? Kipapa Gulch, Hawaii 28 Oct 44 to 2 Oct 45
Wheeler Field, Hawaii 02 Oct 45-?


Total Enemy Aircraft Destroyed:
23 (16 in the P-61)

First Enemy Aircraft Destroyed in a P-61:
20 Jun 44

Received first P-61:
1 May 44
Operational Aircraft:
P-36A: 1941-1942
P-40: 1941-1943
P-38: 1942-1943
P-47D: 1942-1943
P-70 & P-70A: 1942-1943
P-61: 1944-1945


Service Streamers:
None

Decorations:
None

Commanders:
Lt. James R. Watt (Later a Maj.) 27 Sep 41 to 14 Sep 42
Capt. Sidney F. Wharton 14 Sep 42 to 18 Feb 43
Capt. Victor M. Matar 18 Feb 43 to 11 Apr 43
Capt. Julius E. Alford 12 Apr 43 to 1 May 43
Capt. Victor M. Mahr 1 May 43 to 15 Jun 43
Capt. Julius E. Alford 15 Jun 43 to 7 Jul 43
Maj Victor M. Mahr 8 Jul 433 to 1 Apr 44
Maj Julius E. Alford 1 Apr 44 to 15 Apr 44
Maj Victor M. Mahr 15 Apr 44 to 15 May 44
Maj Julius E. Alford 15 May44 to ?
Capt. Mark E. Martin ? to 18 Dec 44
1st Lt. Robert T. Merrill III 18 Dec 44 to 11 Jan 45
Capt. Mark E. Martin 11 Jan 45 to 7 Mar 45
Capt. George W. Mullholland 7 Mar 45 to Oct 45

 

548 Night Fighter Squadron
(- vict)

Nom Grade Unité Date Ennemi Avion d'arme TOP Nbr Vict
               

 

Constituted 548 Night Fighter Squadron on 23 Mar 1944. Activated 10 Apr 1944. Inactivated on 19 Dec 1945. Redesignated 548 Special Operations Training Squadron on 22 Aug 1969. Activated on 15 Oct 1969. Inactivated on 31 Jul 1973. Redesignated 548 Combat Training Squadron on 24 Jun 1994. Activated on 1 Jul 1994.

Assignments

Fourth Air Force, 10 Apr 1944; 7 Fighter Wing, 16 Sep 1944; Seventh Air Force, 20 Oct 1944; VII Fighter Command, 28 Oct 1944; AAF, Pacific Ocean Area (attached to 301 Fighter Wing), 8 Jun 1945; Seventh Air Force, 14 Jul-19 Dec 1945. 4410 Combat Crew Training Wing (later, 4410 Special Operations Training Group), 15 Oct 1969-31 Jul 1973. 608 Air Operations Group, 1 Jul 1994-.

Stations

Salinas, CA, 10 Apr 1944; Delano AAFld, CA, 26 Jun-2 Sep 1944; Hickam Field, TH, 16 Sep 1944; Kipapa Field, TH, 16 Oct 1944; Iwo Jima , 28 Feb 1945 (air echelon stationed on Saipan 17 Feb-6 Mar 1945); Ie Shima, 8 Jun-1 Dec 1945; Ft Lewis, WA, 17-19 Dec 1945. England AFB, LA, 15 Oct 1969-31 Jul 1973. Barksdale AFB, LA, 1 Jul 1994-.

Commanders


Aircraft

P-70, 1944; P-61, 1944-1945. C/AC/EC-47, 1969-1973. Controlled USAF, Navy and Marine aircraft, 1994-.

Operations

Patrols over the Pacific, Sep 1944-Jan 1945. Combat in Western Pacific, 7 Mar-14 Aug 1945. Provided special operations training to USAF and Vietnamese aircrews, Oct 1969-Jul 1973. Controlled multi-service close air support and forward air control aircraft and tactical air control assets in realistic combat exercises with the US Army Joint Readiness Training Center, Jul 1994-.

Service Streamers

None.

Campaign Streamers

World War II: Air Offensive, Japan; Western Pacific; Ryukyus; Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers

None.

Decorations

Emblem

Approved on 7 Aug 1944.

Lineage, Assignments, Components, Stations, and Honors through 27 Aug 1996

Commanders, Aircraft, and Operations through Jul 1994

 

549 Night Fighter Squadron
(- vict)

Nom Grade Unité Date Ennemi Avion d'arme TOP Nbr Vict
               

 

Constituted 549 Night Fighter Squadron on 19 Apr 1944. Activated on 1 May 1944. Inactivated on 5 Feb 1946. Activated on 25 Jun 1946. Inactivated on 19 Feb 1947. Redesignated 549 Tactical Air Support Training Squadron on 18 Aug 1969. Activated on 15 Oct 1969. Inactivated on 1 Jul 1988. Redesignated 549 Joint Training Squadron, and activated, on 1 Nov 1991. Redesignated 549 Combat Training Squadron on 1 Jul 1994.

Assignments

Fourth Air Force, 1 May 1944 (attached to 319 Wing, 1 May-c. 4 Oct 1944); 7 Fighter Wing, 20 Oct 1944; VII Fighter Command, 1 Nov 1944; Army Air Forces, Middle Pacific, 16 Jul 1945 (attached to VII Fighter Command, 16 Jul-c. 20 Nov 1945; Twentieth Air Force Combat Staging Center, 20 Nov-3 Dec 1945; Iwo Jima Base Command, Provisional, 3 Dec 1945- ); Seventh Air Force, 1 Jan-5 Feb 1946 (remained attached to Iwo Jima Base Command, Provisional, to 5 Feb 1946). 20 Fighter Wing, 25 Jun 1946-19 Feb 1947 (attached to 21 Fighter Group, 25 Jun 1946-19 Feb 1947). 1 Special Operations (later, 834 Tactical Composite; 1 Special Operations) Wing, 15 Oct 1969; 549 Tactical Air Support Training Group, 15 Dec 1975-1 Jul 1988. 57 Operations Group, 1 Nov 1991; USAF Air Ground Operations School, 3 Feb 1998-.

Stations

Hammer Field, CA, 1 May 1944; Bakersfield Muni Aprt, CA, 26 Jul 1944; Ft Lawton, WA, 6-13 Oct 1944; Kipapa Field, TH, 20 Oct 1944-19 Feb 1945; South Field, Iwo Jima, 14 Mar 1945-5 Feb 1946 (air echelon on Saipan, 20 Feb-20 Mar 1945). Northwest AAB, Guam, 25 Jun 1946-19 Feb 1947. Eglin AF Aux Field No. 9 (Hurlburt Field), FL, 15 Oct 1969; Patrick AFB, FL, 15 Dec 1975-1 Jul 1988. Nellis AFB, NV, 1 Nov 1991- Current.

Commanders

Maj Hubbard K. Gayle Jr., 3 May 1944; Lt Col Joseph E. Payne, 22 Jul 1944; Capt William R. Charlesworth, c. 25 Sep 1945; 1Lt Raymond E. Rudkin, c. 17 Jan- 5 Feb 1946. 1Lt Eldon P. Harvey, c. 25 Jun 1946; Capt Lyall L. Frazier, c. 29 Jun 1946; 2Lt James D. Morris, c. 7 Aug 1946; 1Lt Thomas F. Mirabito, c. 1-19 Feb 1947. Lt Col Joseph B. Madden, 15 Oct 1969; Lt Col Hubert R. Martin, 30 Jun 1971; Lt Col Felix L. Sambogna, 25 May 1973; Lt Col John G. Schroeder, 28 Feb 1975; Lt Col Walter E. Ackerlund, by Mar 1976; Lt Col Winslow E. Reither, c. 8 Jul 1977; Lt Col Rand Brandt, 30 Jun 1978; Lt Col Paul H. Burbage, III, 1 Aug 1980; Lt Col Don A. Lyon, 30 Jul 1982; Lt Col Paul A. Taylor, 20 Jan 1984; Lt Col Robert A. Rohlfing, 3 Mar 1986; Lt Col David N. Talley III, 7 Jan-1 Jul 1988. Col Steven K. Ladd, 1 Nov 1991; Lt Col Gary L. Buis, 12 Aug 1994; Col Philip J. Frazee, 27 Aug 1996; Lt Col Walter D. Givhan, 19 Dec 1997-June 1999;
Lt Col Joseph L. Rehm, June 1999 - May 2001; Lt Col James A. Riess, May 2001 - Current


Aircraft

P-70, 1944; P-61, 1944-1946. None, 1946-1947. OV-10, 1969-1988; O-2, 1975-1986. A-10, 1991-; F-16, 1991-.

Operations

Flew night fighter missions from Iwo Jima against the Japanese, 22 Mar-c. 5 Aug 1945. Trained forward air controller (FAC) and Strike Control and Reconnaissance (SCAR) pilots, 1969-1988. Flew close air support sorties in "Air Warrior" exercises to train U.S. and allied fighter pilots, 1991-.

Service Streamers

None.

Campaign Streamers

World War II: Air Combat, Asiatic-Pacific Theater; Air Offensive, Japan.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers

None.

Decorations

Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 15 Dec 1975-31 Dec 1976; 1 May 1981-30 Apr 1983; 1 May 1983-30 Apr 1985; 1 May 1985-30 Apr 1987; 1 Jun 1995-31 May 1997. Air Force Organizational Excellence Award: 11 Nov 1997-31 May 1999.

Emblem

Approved on 17 Jul 1944.

 



Source :

STARS & BARS - Frank Olynyk - Grub Street Editions
http://afhra.maxwell.af.mil/index.asp
http://7thfighter.com/6th/index.shtml
http://7thfighter.com/548th/index.htm
http://www.geocities.com/mep1100/548NFS.html
http://www.geocities.com/mep1100/549NFS.html


 

 

 


Cieldegloire.com